Connecting...

W1siziisijiwmtcvmdivmdyvmdmvmzmvmtcvmzq5l1jhdmvuj3nfqwjvdxqtbwlulmpwzyjdlfsiccisinrodw1iiiwimjawmhgymdajil1d

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Raven's Recruitment Pty Ltd (Raven's) respects and has a firm commitment to the rights afforded to you under the 13 Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For a copy of the Act visit the ComLaw website: www.comlaw.gov.au. We know it's important to you that we are transparent and open in how we manage your personal information so we have made this policy available to answer any questions you may have.

The Privacy Act was recently amended so from 12 March 2014 our Privacy Policy has changed too. These changes will apply whenever we collect, use or exchange your information, so it's important for you to be aware of them. We've updated our policy to include more information on how we collect and handle your personal information; who we exchange your information with; when we may send your information overseas; how you can access and correct your information; and how you can complain about a breach.

  1. What personal information is held; and How we collect it

    • From you
      We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you submit a form on our website, phone us, visit any of our websites or communicate with us in person. This may include information such as your name, street address, email address(s), telephone number(s), occupation, employment history and any other relevant information. Where applicable, we also collect health information, for example to assess your ability to perform the duties and responsibilities of a position.

    • From others
      We collect information about you from others, such as colleagues and employers. For example, if you apply for a position, we may need to obtain a reference. We may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

    • Sensitive information
      The Privacy Act also protects your sensitive information, such as health information that's collected when assessing your application for a position. If we need to obtain this type of information, we will ask for your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

  2. Why we collect, hold and use your personal information

    We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

    • Establish your identity and assess suitability

    • Manage our relationship with you

    • Contact you, for example about new positions or candidates, or we need to tell you something

    • Conduct and improve our business and improve the service experience

    • Administer and design our products and services, for example payroll

    • Manage our risk and help identify and investigate areas of concern

    • Comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators

    • Identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you

    We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

    Direct marketing
    If you don't want to receive direct marketing, you can tell us at any time by using any of the available methods to contact us.

  3. When we disclose or exchange personal information

    We may exchange your information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of the purposes mentioned in section 2.
    Third parties include:

    • Service providers, for example auditors, insurers and the Australian Taxation Office

    • Those to whom we outsource certain functions, for example, direct marketing, pay related production, debt recovery and information technology support

    • Persons involved in arrangements that provide funding to us, including persons who may acquire rights to our assets (for example loans), investors and advisers

    • Claims-related providers, such as assessors and investigators, who help us with claims

    • Employers, former employers, colleagues and former colleagues

    • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators

  4. How an individual may access their personal information we hold; and How to seek the correction of such information

    You can access the personal information we hold about you at any time provided it is in writing and you provide proof of identity. Your request will be actioned in a reasonable time (usually not longer than 30 days) and you may be requested to pay reasonable costs incurred in providing the information. There is no fee for making the initial request, but in some cases there may be an access charge to cover the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for - an estimate will be provided up front. It's important that we have your correct details, such as your current email address and telephone number. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can ask us to correct any inaccurate information we hold or have provided to others by contacting us. If the information that is corrected is information we have provided to others, you can ask us to notify them of the correction. There is no fee for correction requests.

    Please direct any such requests to:
    Raven's Recruitment Pty Ltd
    Attn: The Privacy Officer
    Suite 2905 Southport Central
    5 Lawson Street
    Southport, Gold Coast, QLD 4215
    Australia

  5. How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and How we will deal with such a complaint.

    We accept that sometimes we can get things wrong. If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we'll do everything we can to put matters right.

    • To lodge a complaint, please contact us. We'll review your situation and try to resolve it straight away. We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide the contact details of the investigating officer. We will keep you updated on the progress we're making towards fixing the problem.

    • If you're not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you've first followed our internal complaint processes set out above.

      Please direct any such requests to:
      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
      Phone: 1300 363 992
      Online: www.oaic.gov.au
      In writing: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia

  6. When will we disclose personal information to overseas recipients

    From time to time we may send your information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

  7. What do we do to protect your personal information

    We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or offsite using trusted third parties. Whilst we do everything we can to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that data during transmission is totally secure. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information we hold.

  8. When you access external links

    This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected, held and used by us. In addition, we should not be construed as endorsing, approving, recommending or giving preference to these third parties or their websites, or any information, products or services referred to on those third party websites unless expressly stated. You link to these websites at your own risk and we are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of such web sites.

  9. What else you need to know

    The policy referred to above is current as at the 12 March 2014 and may change from time to time. The policy is designed to be adhered to in all circumstances and in accordance with the Act. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will make changes direct to this page so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.